Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 2)

By HH Team | Views: 352

(Question 1-5):

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q.1. A wild goose chase
a. Timely search
b. Wrong decision
c. Useless search
d. Fruitful search

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.2. A moot point
a. Unclear
b. Unknown
c. Agreeable
d. Disputed

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.3. Cat-nap
a. Fitful sleep
b. Long sleep
c. Short sleep
d. Rest

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.4. To pull a long face
a. Looked sad
b. Looked calm
c. Looked surprised
d. Looked happily

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.5. Fit her like a glove.
a. Too large
b. Too shabby
c. Too tight
d. Perfectly

Ans.:- (d.)

(Question 6-12):

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q.6. One who is not easily pleased by anything
a. gullible
b. fastidious
c. innocent
d. amenable

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.7. A person unselfishly concerned for or devoted to the welfare of others.
a. egoist
b. unselfish
c. altruist
d. welfarist

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.8. Violation of that which is holy and sacred
a. malevolent
b. sacrilege
c. bizarre
d. iniquitous

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.9. Misappropriation of money
a. Abridgment
b. Condiment
c. Embezzlement
d. Bereavement

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.10. One who has the art of speaking in such a way that the sound seems to come from another person/place.
a. Absolutist
b. Biblicist
c. Ventriloquist
d. Clavierist

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.11. One who damages public property
a. Cynosure
b. Demagogue
c. Epicure
d. Vandal

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.12. To free somebody from all blame
a. Highbrow
b. Exonerate
c. Escapism
d. Henpeck

Ans.:- (b.)

(Question 13- 22):

In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

Q.13. Some of the richest (A) / business magnate (B) / live in Mumbai. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.14. This is an urgent (A) / matter which may admit (B) / of few delays. (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.15. Outside, the rain beats down (A) / in floods and the sea gives forth (B) / a sound like alarm bells. (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.16. I used (A)/ a pair of black trousers (B) / for a week (C)/ No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.17. He has made a mistake (A)/ of which (B) / I am certain (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.18. He was not allowed (A) / for the teacher (B) / to read in a low voice (C) / no error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.19. Each of the girls (A) / have come (B) / with her books. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.20. Me and my wife (A) / were at home (B) / last night. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.21. Essay writing is an art (A) / that requires many planning (B) / on the part of the writer. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.22. If you permit me to speak the truth (A) / I shall state without hesitation (B) / that you have done a mistake (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

Ans.:- (c.)


 

Thank you for your feedback!