Top 10 Aptitude Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams (Practice set 1)

By HH Team | Views: 608

Each student needs to get the latest and important questions asked regularly in the competitive exams. So, here We are sharing the best 10 aptitude questions and answers for those students who are finding important or top questions for the better preparation of the aptitude section. These questions will be useful for your upcoming competitive exams. So let's start!

Q.1. A and B started a business by investing Rs. 49,000 and RS. 63,000. Find the share of each, out of the annual profit of Rs. 6400.
(A) Rs. 2000, Rs. 3500
(B) Rs. 2500, Rs. 3500
(C) Rs. 3500, Rs. 2500
(D) None of these

Correct answer (D)

Q.2. A mother is twice as old as her son. If 20 years ago, the age of the mother was 10 times the age of the son, what is the present age of the mother?
(A) 38 years
(B) 45 years
(C) 43 years
(D) 40 years

Correct answer (B)

Q.3. If January 10, 1996, was Wednesday, what day of the week was January 10, 1997?
(A) Thursday
(B) Wednesday
(C) Friday
(D) Sunday

Correct answer (C)

Q.4. How many times the hands of a clock coincide in a day?
(A) 24 times
(B) 22 times
(C) 23 times
(D) 21 times

Correct answer (B)

Q.5. A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs. 5000. If the cost price of the article is 4000, find the profit percent.
(A) 23%
(B) 25%
(C) 27%
(D) 29%

Correct answer (B)

Q.6. A train moving at speed of 80 km/hr crosses a pole in 7 seconds. Find the length of the train.
(A) 150 m
(B) 165 m
(C) 175 m
(D) 170 m

Correct answer (C)

Q.7. The value of 5^1/4 x (125)^0.25 is
(A) 5
(B) 25
(C) root 5
(D) 5root5

Correct answer (A)

Q.8. What is the area of a triangle with a base of 10 meters and a height of 10 meters?
(A) 20 square meters
(B) 35 square meters
(C) 25 square meters
(D) 50 square meters

Correct answer (D)

Q.9. A: B: C is in the ratio of 3: 2: 7. How much money will C get out of Rs 1260?
(A) 252
(B) 125
(C) 503
(D) None of these

Correct answer (D)
   
Q.10.  What is the probability of getting an even number when a dice is rolled?
(A) 1/5
(B) 1/2
(C) 1/3
(D) 1/4

Correct answer (B)

ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION

Explanation of Question 1:

A and b started a business by investing Rs. 36,000 and rs. 63,000.
The ratio of their investment is:
A : B = 49,000 : 63,000  Also, A : B = 7 : 9
The annual profit of rs. 6400.
Now 6400/16(7+9) = 400
The share of A will be: 400*7=2800rs
Share of B is: 6400-2800=3600

Explanation of Question 2:

Let the age of son = X years
∴Age of mother would be =2X
As per question 20 years ago;
10 (X -20) = 2X - 20
10X - 200 = 2X - 20
10X - 2X= - 20 + 200
8X = 180
X=Apti Problem on ages 13= 22.5 years
∴Age of mother = 22.5 * 2 = 45 years

Explanation of Question 3:

The year 1996 is divisible by 4, so it is a leap year with 2 odd days.
As per the question, the tenth day of the year 1996 was Wednesday, so the tenth day of the year 1997 must be two days after Monday. So, it was Friday.

Explanation of Question 4:

The hands of a clock coincide only once between 11 O'clock and 1 O'clock, so in every 12 hours, the hands of a clock will coincide 11 times.
∴ In a day or 24 hours, the hands of a clock will coincide for 22 (11+11) times.

Explanation of Question 5:

C.P. = Rs. 4000 S.P. = Rs. 5000
Profit or Gain = S.P. -C.P.
= 5000 - 4000 = 1000
Apply formula: Profit % =Profit ∗100                   
     C.P.  = (1000 ∗100)/4000 =25 %

Explanation of Question 6:

The length of the train is equal to the distance covered by the train to cross the pole. So, we will find the distance traveled by train in 7 seconds by applying the following formula:
Distance= Speed x Time
Speed is given in Km/hr so we will convert it into m/s as answers are given in meters.
Speed=90*5/18= 25 m/s
Time = 7 seconds
Distance = 25 * 7= 175 meters

Explanation of Question 7:

5^1/4 x (125)^0.25
5^1/4 × (5^3 )^1/4= 5 ^1/4+3/4=5

Explanation of Question 8:

Area of a triangle = ½ * base * height
So, the area = ½* 10*10
                   =50square meters

Explanation of Question 9:

C's share = [C's ratio/ sum of ratios] * total amount
C's share = (7/12) * 1260
C's share = 735 

Explanation of Question 10:

The sample space when a dice is rolled, S = (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6)
So, n (S) = 6
E is the event of getting an even number.
So, n (E) = 3
So, the probability of getting an even number P (E) =Total number of favorable outcomes/Total number of outcomes
                                    =n(E)/n(S)   = 3/6 = 1/2

Thank you for your feedback!