Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 5)

By HH Team | Views: 289

(Question 1-4):

Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

True, it is the function of the army to maintain law and order in abnormal times. But in normal times there is another force that compels citizens to obey the laws and to act with due regard to the rights of others. The force also protects the lives and the properties of law-abiding men. Laws are made to secure the personal safety of its subjects and to prevent murder and crimes of violence. They are made to secure the property of the citizens against theft and damage to protect the rights of communities and castes to carry out their customs and ceremonies, so long as they do not conflict with the rights of others. Now the good citizen, of his own free will
obey these laws and he takes care that everything he does is done with due regard to the rights and well-being of others. But the bad citizen is only restrained from breaking these laws by fear of the consequence of his actions. And the necessary steps to compel the bad citizen to act as a good citizen are taken by this force. The supreme control of law and order in a State is in the hands of a Minister who is responsible to the State Assembly and acts through the Inspector General of Police.

Q.1. The expression 'customs and ceremonies' means:
a. Fairs and festivals
b. Habits and traditions
c. Usual practices and religious rites
d. Superstitions and formalities

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.2. According to the writer, which one of the following is not the responsibility of the police?
a. To protect the privilege of all the citizens.
b. To check the violent activities of citizens.
c. To ensure peace among citizens by safeguarding individual rights.
d. To maintain peace during extraordinary circumstances.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.3. "They are made to secure the property of citizens against theft and damage" means that the law:
a. Helps in recovering the stolen property of the citizens.
b. Assists citizens whose property has been stolen or destroyed.
c. Initiate process against offenders of the law.
d. Safeguards people's possessions against being stolen or lost.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.4. The last sentence of the passage implies that:-
a. The Inspector General of Police is the sole authority in matters of Law and order.
b. In every state, maintenance of public peace is under the overall control of the responsible minister.
c. The State Assembly exercises direct authority in matters pertaining to law and order.
d. The Inspector General of Police is responsible for the State Assembly for maintaining Law and order.

Ans.:- (d.)

(Question 5-14):

In the following question, the first and the last part of the sentence/passage are given. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R, and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q.5. Some animals like fishes lay eggs and leave them.
P. The mother does not care for the eggs at all.
Q. They lay thousands of eggs at a time but do not look after them.
R. Most of the eggs die and only a few of them develop into fishes.
S. She simply leaves the eggs and never comes back to them.
Is this not something terrible? Yet, it is a fact.
a. QPSR
b. PSQR
c. RQPS
d. QSPR

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.6. Why should I tell you again and again?
P. They know what they have to do.
Q. Don't you know your duties?
R. Only you require to be told.
S. Other students need not be told.
I will not tolerate this anymore.
a. QSPR
b. QRPS
c. SPRQ
d. QPSR

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.7. Marine biology is the study of organisms in the ocean.
P. At a fundamental level, marine life helps determine the very nature of our planet.
Q. Marine life is a vast resource.
R. Shorelines are also shaped and protected by marine life.
S. Marine organisms contribute significantly to the oxygen cycle.
Marine biology covers a great deal, from the microscopic to the huge whales.
a. PSRQ
b. QPSR
c. RPSQ
d. SPQR

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.8. Prices of food products are going up.
P. Seven straight weeks of rising prices have burnt holes in common man's pockets.
Q. But it ruled out any "blind control" to rein in the increasing rates.
R. Wholesale price-based inflation has already touched over a three-year high.
S. The government has admitted that containing inflation would be a more difficult task.
This may hurt economic growth and reforms.
a. SQRP
b. PQRS
c. PRSQ
d. RSQP

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.9. By 1 pm, the producers were ready and the showtime sirens wailed.
P. He was wearing a skullcap and sported his now-signature long beard.
Q. Jamshed was to pre-record episodes of ALIF LAAM MEEM, a 2011 Islamicised version of WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE for Geo TV.
R. Junaid Jamshed made his entrance, standing tall in a kurta.
S. We were at International Studios in Karachi.
Geo TV is one of Pakistan's biggest TV networks.
a. PRQS
b. RPSQ
c. QSPR
d. PQRS

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.10. Little indeed is known of the origin of English literature.
P. This has not prevented some scholars from writing their "lives" from hints in the texts themselves.
Q. So far as poets are concerned, again, little or nothing is known beyond the names of two of them.
R. We can be certain that poetry made its appearance long before the first prose was written down.
S. Critics have also relied on scanty contemporary references, and also a mass of conjecture that cannot be described as intelligent.
Not with-standing the mists, old English literature have an amazing richness.
a. PQRS
b. SRQP
c. PRQS
d. RQPS

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.11. Rohit went to the airport to see off his friend.
P. He explained that he had lost his bag in the crowd.
Q. Rohit asked him why he was worried and anxious.
R. Just then, a policeman was seen with a teenager who had a bag in his hands.
S. The friend appeared worried and anxious about something.
They told the policeman about their lost bag & claimed it.
a. QSPR
b. RPSQ
c. PQRS
d. SQPR

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.12. The king was distressed because his people were lazy.
P. All cursed the stone and blamed the Government.
Q. Then the king had the stone removed.
R. Next day people passed by and went around it.
S. He had a big stone put in the middle of the road one night.
Under the stone, the king had placed a purse full of money.
a. PSRQ
b. SRPQ
c. QPRS
d. PQRS

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.13. The recipe for making the white sauce is very simple.
P. Stir the mixture of maida and butter constantly.
Q. Put one tablespoon of fine flour (maida) when the butter gets heated.
R. Heat one tablespoon of butter in a pan.
S. Add one cup of milk to the mixture and cook for one minute.
Add salt and pepper to taste.
a. QRSP
b. PRQS
c. SRQP
d. RQPS

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.14. "As a matter of fact", said the boy modestly, "I'm a spaceman."
P. "You can't see it from here."
Q. 'From another planet.'
R. 'I'm a spaceman', he said again.
S. John and George stared at the boy.
John gasped, George gave a shout of laughter.
a. PSRQ
b. QPSR
c. RQPS
d. SRQP

And.:- (d.)

Also Practice: Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 4)

Thank you for your feedback!