Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 1)

By HH Team | Views: 447

In the following question (1-2), find the synonym of the given word?

Q.1. Hound
a. Migrate
b. Beagle
c. Critic
d. Variable

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.2. Barrier
a. Comfort
b. Justify
c. Prescribe
d. Embargo

Ans.: (d.)

Q.3. Find out the word opposite in the meaning of the given word?
Blindness
a. Confront
b. Contour
c. Vista
d. Outlook

Ans.: (c.)

(Question 4- 8):

In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone does not lead to increased performance. Ability and technology moderates the relationship between motivation and performance. The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be. However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level tends to ______ a dysfunctional result because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.

Q.4. Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone.
a. Affected
b. Effected
c. Influenced
d. Measured

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.5. The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be.
a. Higher
b. Smaller
c. Larger
d. Lower

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.6. However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level.
a. Increased
b. Certain
c. Desired
d. Optimal

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.7. tends to ______ a dysfunctional result.
a. Introduce
b. Induce
c. Deduce
d. Produce

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.8. Because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.
a. Accompanied
b. Affiliated
c. Amalgamated
d. Abandoned

Ans.:- (a.)

(Question 9- 13):

In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

The _____ of energy in India is met from both commercial and non-commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydroelectricity, and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes, and vegetable waste, etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy. While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.

Q.9. The _____ of energy in India is met from both commercials.
a. Availability
b. Sources
c. Lessen
d. Requirements

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.10. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas.
a. Important
b. Extensive
c. Vital
d. Insignificant

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.11. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes, and vegetable waste, etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy.
a. Combines
b. Mixes
c. Collaborates
d. Constitutes

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.12. While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand,
a. Rests
b. Meet
c. Need
d. Shed

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.13. Coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.
a. Hardest
b. Smallest
c. Heaviest
d. Largest

Ans.:- (d.)

(Question 14- 16):

In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Literature is a medium through which a person conveys his ideas towards or protest against different norms of society. The words that deal with a _____ issue are of particular importance in literature. They are _____ with a particular purpose in _____.

Q.14. The words that deal with a _____ issue
a. Moral
b. Insensitive
c. Economical
d. Broad

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.15. They are _____ with a particular purpose
a. Written
b. Represented
c. Brought
d. Founded

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.16. a particular purpose in _____.
a. All
b. Hand
c. Mind
d. Total

Ans.:- (c.)

(Question 17-20):

Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelled correctly. Choose the correctly spelled word.
Q.17.
a. Ajournment
b. Ajornment
c. Adjournment
d. Adjourmant

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.18.
a. Conniosseur
b. Connoisseur
c. Connossieur
d. Connosseiur

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.19.
a. Inkulcate
b. Debilitate
c. Impecable
d. Harrass

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.20

a. Adulation
b. Adlation
c. Aduletion
d. Addulation

Ans.:- (a.)

Also Practice: Quantitative Aptitude Question And Answer With Explanation

 

Thank you for your feedback!