Quantitative Aptitude Questions And Answers With Explanation. (Practice set 6)

By HH Team | Views: 1403

Q.1 A clock is set right at 8 a.m. The clock gains 10 minutes in 24 hours will that be the true time when the clock indicates 1 p.m. on the following day?

A) 48 min. past 12.         B) 46 min. past 12.
C) 45 min. past 12.         D) 47 min. past 12.

Q.2 A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:

A) No profit, no loss  B) 5%
C) 8%                            D) 10%

Q.3 A grocer has a sale of Rs 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs, 6500?

A) 4991           B) 5467
C) 5987           D) 6453

Q.4 If the selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent?

A) 100%        B) 200%
C) 300%        D) 400%

Q.5 Insert the missing number.

7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, (....)

A) 391              B) 421
C) 481              D) 511

Q.6 It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?

A) Monday  B) Friday
C) Sunday         D) Tuesday

 

Q.7 Find the odd one out.

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64

A) 50              B) 37
C) 26              D) 64

Q.8 Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4: 5 and their L.C.M. is 2400. Their H.C.F. is:

A) 40            B) 80
C) 120  D) 200

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Practice our complete set of quantitative and English

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q.9 A, B, and C can do a piece of work in 24 days, 30 days, and 40 days respectively. They began the work together but C left 4 days before the completion of the work. In how many days was the work completed?

A) 11 days                     B) 12 days
C) 13 days                     D) 14 days

 

Q.10 Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2:3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the new ratio becomes 40:57. What is Sumit's salary?

A) 38000        B) 46800
C) 36700        D) 50000

 

ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION

Q.1 

Answer: A) 48 min. past 12.

Explanation:

Time from 8 a.m. on a day 1 p.m. on the following day = 29 hours.
24 hours 10 min. of this clock = 24 hours of the correct clock.
145 /6 hrs of this clock = 24 hrs of the correct clock
29 hrs of this clock = (24 x 6/145 x 29) hrs of the correct clock = 28 hrs 48 min. of correct clock
The correct time is 28 hrs 48 min. after 8 a.m.
This is 48 min. past 12.

 

Q.2

Answer: B) 5%

Explanation:

C.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (26 x 20 + 30 x 36) = Rs. (520 + 1080) = Rs. 1600.

S.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (56 x 30) = Rs. 1680.

Gain =(80/1600*100) % = 5%

 

Q.3 

Answer: A) 4991

Explanation:

 Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009.

 Required sale = Rs.[(6500 x 6) - 34009]

= Rs. (39000 - 34009) 

= Rs.  4991.

 

Q.4 

Answer: A) 100%

Explanation:

Let the C.P be Rs.100 and S.P be Rs.x, Then
The profit is (x-100)
Now the S.P is doubled, then the new S.P is 2x
Net profit is (2x-100)
Now as per the given condition;
=> 3(x-100) = 2x-100
By solving, we get
x = 200
Then the Profit percent = (200-100)/100 = 100
Hence the profit percentage is 100%

 

Q.5 

Answer: D) 511

Explanation:

Numbers are (23 - 1), (33 - 1), (43 - 1), (53 - 1), (63 - 1), (73 - 1) etc.

So, the next number is (83 - 1) = (512 - 1) = 511.

 

Q.6

Answer: B) Friday

Explanation:

On 31st December 2005, it was Saturday. 

Number of odd days from 2006 to 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days. 

On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.

Thus, on 1st Jan 2010, it is Friday

 

Q.7 

Answer: D) 64

Explanation:

(1*1)+1 , (2*2)+1 , (3*3)+1 , (4*4)+1 , (5*5)+1 , (6*6)+1 , (7*7)+1 , (8*8)+1

But, 64 is out of pattern.

Q.8

Answer: A) 40

Explanation:

Let the numbers be 3x, 4x, and 5x.

Then, their L.C.M. = 60x.

So, 60x = 2400 or x = 40.

 The numbers are (3 x 40), (4 x 40) and (5 x 40).

Hence, the required H.C.F. = 40.

 

Q.9 

Answer: A) 11 days

Explanation:

One day's work of A, B and C = (1/24 + 1/30 + 1/40) = 1/10.

C leaves 4 days before completion of the work, which means only A and B work during the last 4 days.

Work done by A and B together in the last 4 days = 4 (1/24 + 1/30) = 3/10.

Remaining Work = 7/10, which was done by A, B, and C in the initial number of days. 

The number of days required for this initial work = 7 days. 

Thus, the total numbers of days required = 4 + 7 = 11 days.

 

Q.10 

Answer: A) 38000

Explanation:

Let the original salaries of Ravi and Sumit be Rs. 2x and Rs. 3x respectively.
Then,
(2x+4000) / (3x+4000) = 40 / 57
⇒ 57 × (2x + 4000) = 40 × (3x+4000)
⇒ 6x = 68,000
⇒ 3x = 34,000
Sumit's present salary = (3x + 4000) = Rs.(34000 + 4000) = Rs. 38,000

 

Also Learn: 10 Math Tricks To Do Math Faster (Practice set 4)

Thank you for your feedback!