Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 4)

By HH Team | Views: 296

(Question 1- 12):

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect speech.

Q.1. Rakesh says, "Can you prepare a cup of tea for me, Sunita?"
a. Rakesh tells Sunita to prepare a cup of tea for him.
b. Rakesh tells Sunita if she could prepare a cup of tea for him.
c. Rakesh asked Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.
d. Rakesh asks Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.2. The Prime Minister said at a meeting, "There is no need of a working President for the party now."
a. The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party now.
b. The Prime Minister said at a meeting that there was no need of a working president for the party then.
c. The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President then.
d. The Prime Minister addressed a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party then.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.3. Anil said, "Ali deserved the prize."
a. Anil says that Ali deserves the prize.
b. Anil said that Ali deserves the prize.
c. Anil said that Ali has deserved the prize.
d. Anil said that Ali had deserved the prize.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.4. They said, "We play cricket every Sunday here at the club."
a. They said that they played cricket every Sunday here at the club.
b. They said that they played cricket every Sunday there at the club.
c. They said that they play cricket every Sunday there at the club.
d. They said that they play cricket every Sunday here at the club.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.5. She said, "I love my grandparents thus I take good care of them."
a. She says that she loved her grandparents thus she took good care of them.
b. She said that she loves her grandparents so she took good care of them.
c. She said that she loves her grandparents thus she took good care of them.
d. She said that she loved her grandparents so she took good care of them.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.6. Juhi said to her friend, "I can choose to live the way I want to."
a. Juhi told her friend that she can choose to live the way she wants to.
b. Juhi told her friend that she could be choosing to live the way she wants to.
c. Juhi told her friend that she chooses to live the way she wanted to.
d. Juhi told her friend that she could choose to live the way she wanted to.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.7. The pilgrim said to me, "When you go down the street you will see the temple to your right."
a. The pilgrim tells me that when I go down the street I will see the temple to my right.
b. The pilgrim told me that when I went down the street I would see the temple to my right.
c. The pilgrim told me that then I go down the street I would see the temple to my right.
d. The pilgrim tells me that when I would be going down the street I will be seeing the temple to my right.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.8. The boss said to the secretary, "Bring the file that I had given to you yesterday."
a. The boss told the secretary to bring the file that I had given to her the day before.
b. The boss told his secretary to bring the file that he gave her yesterday.
c. The boss told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her the day before.
d. The boss had told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her yesterday.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.9. "I always drink warm water in the morning," she said to me.
a. She said to me that she always drinks warm water in the morning.
b. She said to me she always drank warm water in the morning.
c. She said to me she always drinks warm water in the morning.
d. She said to me that she always drank warm water in the morning.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.10. She said to me, "I always drink a cup of green tea as soon as I get up."
a. She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
b. She told me that she always drunk a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
c. She had told me that she always drinks a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
d. She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she would be getting up.

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.11. "Where are you going?" father asked me.
a. Father asked me where I am going.
b. Father asked me that where you are going.
c. Father asked me where I would be going.
d. Father asked me where I was going.

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.12. The beggar said to me, "Please give me something to eat."
a. The beggar requested me to give him something to eat.
b. The beggar requests me to give him something to eat.
c. The beggar requested me to have given him something to eat.
d. The beggar requests me to give him something to be eaten.

Ans.:- (d.)

(Question 13- 17):

Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

The conclusion of the World Trade Organization’s 11th biennial ministerial conference in Buenos Aires was worrisome. From an Indian standpoint, there was no loss as the status quo continues in the most important issue: the right to continue the food security program by using support prices. But the inability of the negotiators to reach even one substantive outcome suggests that WTO’s efficacy is under question. As a 164-country multilateral organization dedicated to crafting rules of trade through consensus, WTO represents the optimal bet for developing countries such as India. Strengthening WTO is in India’s best interest.
Perhaps the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today is the attitude of the US. The world’s largest economy appears to have lost faith in the organization and has begun to undermine one of its most successful segments, the dispute redressal mechanism. This is significant as the US has been directly involved in nearly half of all cases brought to WTO. Separately, large groups of countries decided to pursue negotiations on e-commerce, investment facilitation, and removal of trade obstacles for medium and small-scale industries. By itself, this should not weaken WTO. But it comes at a time when there is growing frustration with gridlock at WTO.
India did well to defend its position on its food security program. The envisaged reform package which will see greater use of direct cash transfers to beneficiaries will be in sync with what developed countries do. But it’s important for India to enhance its efforts to reinvigorate WTO. In this context, India’s plan to organize a meeting of some countries early next year is a step in the right direction. WTO represents the best available platform to accommodate the interests of a diverse set of nations. Therefore, India should be at the forefront of moves to fortify it.

Q.13. Why was the WTO’s 11th biennial ministerial conference worrisome?
a. Denial of states quo.
b. Inability of negotiators to reach the substantive outcomes for the problems.
c. Rift in the policies suggested by WTO on IPR.
d. Non-cooperation from the Indian government on various matters.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.14. What is the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today?
a. India is not working in its best interest.
b. Lost of faith in WTO by the US.
c. Negotiators of WTO are not decision-makers.
d. WTO’s lame attitude towards global trade.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.15. Which of the following nation is keen to fortify its interest on the WTO platform?
a. USA
b. Japan
c. Russia
d. India

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.16. Which of the following are the most successful segments of the WTO mentioned in the passage?
a. Dispute redressal mechanism
b. Intellectual Property Rights
c. The reviewer of government’s trade policies.
d. Agreement on trade in services.

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.17. According to the passage, which of the following statement is NOT true?
a. 11th WTO conference was held at Nairobi.
b. India’s take on the food security program at the WTO conference was positive.
c. US is termed as the world’s largest economy.
d. US is involved directly in half of the cases brought to WTO

Ans.:- (a.)

(Question 18- 22): Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Transactional Analysis has the triangle of PAC. P means parent, A means adult, C means child. These are your three layers as if you are a three-storied building. The first floor is that of the child, the second floor is that of the parent, the third floor is that of the adult. All three exist together. This is your inner triangle and conflict. Your child says one thing, your parent says something else, and your adult, rational mind says something else. The child says ‘enjoy’. For the child, this moment is the only moment; he has no other considerations. The child is spontaneous but unaware of the consequences — unaware of the past, unaware of the future. He lives in the moment. He enjoys — but his enjoyment is not creative, cannot be creative. He delights — but life cannot be lived only through delight.
You cannot remain a child forever. You will have to learn many things because you are not alone here...The child has to be disciplined — and that’s where the parent comes in. The parental voice in you is the voice of the society, culture, civilization; the voice that makes you capable of living in a world where you are not alone —where there are many individuals with conflicting ambitions, where there is many struggles for survival, where there is much conflict. The parental voice is that of caution. It makes you civilized. The word ‘civil’ is good. It means one who has become capable of living in a city, who has become capable of being a member of a group, of a society. It is needed. And then there is the third voice within you, the third layer, when you have become an adult and you are no longer controlled by your parents; your own reason has come of age, you can think on your own. And these three layers are continuously fighting. The child says one thing, the parent says just the opposite, and the reason may say something totally different. There is no necessity that your adult mind agrees with your parents.
Many times you find them very dogmatic, superstitious and believing in foolish things, irrational ideologies. Your parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing, and your child goes on pulling you somewhere else. This is the triangle within you.

Q.18. Whom do we find dogmatic many times?
a. Parent
b. Child
c. Adult
d. All of these

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.19. What is the triangle within us?
a. We are like a three-storied building where on the first floor is of the child, the second floor is that of the parent and the third floor is that of the adult.
b. The child is spontaneous, the parental voice is that of caution and the adult has himself come of age.
c. Whenever you want to do something-your the parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing and your child goes on pulling somewhere else.
d. Our parent makes us sensible, our adult makes us rational and disciplined and one child makes us carefree.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.20. Why you cannot remain a child forever?
a. Because you are not alone here.
b. Because you have to become a parent
c. Because you have to be disciplined.
d. Because you have to become capable of living in the city

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.21. What happens when you become an adult?
a. Being an adult gives us a vision and a mission.
b. Being an adult we are no longer controlled by our parents.
c. Being an adult the child inside you gets lost somewhere
d. Being an adult gives you the strength to fight against all odds.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.22. According to the passage, you are not capable of being a member of a group, of society until you become ______.
a. Parent
b. Civil
c. Dogmatic
d. Auditious

Ans.:- (b.)

Also Practice: Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 3)

Thank you for your feedback!