Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 3)

By HH Team | Views: 299

(Question 1-11):

A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.

Q.1. He began on a new business venture.
a. Begun
b. Opened
c. Embarked
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.2. I have to say them the truth.
a. State
b. Tell
c. Speak
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.3. The SSB will interview the candidate between 11 a.m. and 3.00 p.m.
a. 11.00 am to 3 pm
b. 11.00 from 3 pm
c. 11.am by 3.00 pm
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.4. As soon as I arrived in home, I knew that something was wrong.
a. Arrived by home
b. Arrived home
c. Arrived my home
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.5. His powerful desire brought about his downfall.
a. His wishful desire
b. His eager desire
c. His desire for power
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.6. Ramesh laid in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.
a. Lain
b. Lay
c. Lied
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.7. An education in handling money would imply the ability to oversee the consequences of over-spending or over-borrowing.
a. Foresee
b. Overvalue
c. Overlook
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.8. He started at the bottom rung of the ladder and then gained success.
a. Lower rung of the ladder
b. Lower rung of the stair
c. Bottom rung of the stair
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (d.)

Q.9. The judge gave the verdict against the Government.
a. Declared
b. Pronounced
c. Sentenced
d. No improvement
Ans.:- (b.)

Q.10. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.
a. Put away
b. Put on
c. Put out
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.11. He has the irritating habit of playing his own trumpet all the time.
a. blowing his own trumpet
b. pumping his own trumpet
c. bringing up his own trumpet
d. No improvement

Ans.:- (a.)

(Question 12-13):

In the following questions, the sentence is given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q.12. My sister's marriage passed _____ peacefully.
a. away
b. by
c. off
d. out

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.13. Health is too important to be ___________.
a. discarded
b. disposed
c. neglected
d. detested

Ans.:- (c.)

(Question 14- 23):

In the following questions, a sentence has been given in an Active voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive voice.

Q.14. You have to finish painting this fence by Friday.
a. This fence has to be finished painting by you by Friday.
b. This fence is to be finishing painted by you by Friday.
c. Painting of this fence has to be painted by you by Friday.
d. By Friday you will have finished painting the fence.

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.15. The dealer will service the scooter for free the first three times.
a. The scooter will be serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.
b. The scooter was serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.
c. For the first three times, the dealer will service the scooter for free.
d. Servicing of the scooter for free will be done by the dealer for the first three times.

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.16. The General presented us a detailed battle plan.
a. A detailed battle plan will be presented to us by the General.
b. The General presents us a detailed battle plan.
c. A detailed battle plan was presented to us by the General.
d. Presenting of a detailed battle plan was being done by the General to us.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.17. The doctor has given me a very painful injection
a. A very painful injection has been given to me by the doctor.
b. The doctor gives myself a very painful injection.
c. A very painful injection is being given to me by the doctor.
d. Giving of a painful injection to me has been done by the doctor.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.18. The speeding car knocked down the pedestrian.
a. The car which was speeding has knocked down the pedestrian.
b. The pedestrian was knocked down by the speeding car.
c. The pedestrian was being knocked down by a car which was speeding.
d. Knocking down of the pedestrian has been done by the speeding car.

Ans.:- (b.)

Q.19. To pass, the candidate has to answer at least 3 questions correctly.
a. If the candidate answers three questions correctly then he will pass.
b. At least three questions will be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.
c. At least three questions have to be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.
d. Answering three questions correctly by the candidate has to be done to pass.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.20. This is the second time I have caught you cheating.
a. You have been caught cheating by me for the second time.
b. You were cheating for a second time and I have caught you.
c. This is the second time you have cheated and were caught by me.
d. Catching you cheating for the second time has been done by me.

Ans.:- (a.)

Q.21. Have you created this beautiful artwork?
a. Had you been creating this beautiful artwork?
b. Had you created this beautiful artwork?
c. Has this beautiful artwork been created by you?
d. Has creating this beautiful artwork been done by you?

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.22. I play football with my friends on that ground.
a. I have played football with friends of mine at that ground.
b. By that ground I have played football with my friends.
c. Football is played by me with my friends on that ground.
d. Playing of football has been done by me and my friends.

Ans.:- (c.)

Q.23. He never forgets to get gifts for me.
a. Forgetting of gifts for me has never been done by him.
b. He will never ever forget to get gifts for me.
c. Forget to get gifts for me is never done by him.
d. Getting gifts for me is never forgotten by him.

Ans.:- (d.)

Also Practice:Most commonly asked English Questions in all competitive Exams (Practice set 2)

 

 

 

Thank you for your feedback!